Top sellers

per page
Showing 1 - 16 of 118 items
  • Corrugated Steel Tape Armored Fibre Cable,...

    £1.04
    £1.25 Inc VAT.

    The Starlight™ Uni Tube Steel Tape Armoured Cable is suitable for installation in the most demanding, harsh environments. The cable has excellent tensile strength and crush resistance characteristics and is also rodent proof.

    £1.04
    Add to cart View Range
  • In Black - available in OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 and...

    £1.04
    £1.25 Inc VAT.

    Multimode tight buffered optical fibre cables have been designed specifically for internal and external applications. These compact, lightweight cables are extremely flexible and are quick and easy to install. The cables are constructed around swellable reinforced yarns as common strength members containing up to 24 colour coded 900µm tight buffered fibres, covered with a flame retardant, low smoke zero halogen, outer sheath. Availale in OM1 (62.5/125), OM2 (50/125), OM3 (50/125), OM4 (50/125) & OS1 (9/125) Minmum Order Quantity of 25Metres

    £1.04
    Add to cart View Range
  • Multi-core Fibre Cable, Available in all Fibre...

    £0.54
    £0.65 Inc VAT.

    The Starlight™ Multi-purpose Uni-loose Tube Distribution Fibre Cable provides a cost effective solution to all internal or external fibre cabling requirements, particularly where on-site fusion splicing of pigtails is the preferred termination technique. The cable consists of a single central uni-tube containing individually colour coded 250μm buffered fibres. This tube is embedded in an E-glass roving, and oversheathed with a single Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) outer jacket. The jacket is flame retardant, UV stabilised and extremely...

    £0.54
    Add to cart View Range
  • Steel Wire Armoured Loose Tube Fibre Cable,...

    £2.12
    £2.54 Inc VAT.

    Starlight™ SWA Uni Tube Fibre Cable is suitable for direct burial installations making it the perfect solution for the most demanding and harsh environments. The SWA fibre cable has excellent tensile strength and the layer of 0.9mm steel wire provides safe rodent protection. The fibre cable core consists of a central jelly filled green polyester tube, with up to 24 optical fibres contained within. The tube is protected with aramid strength member and a 1.1mm thick FireBur® LSZH sheath plus a layer of 0.9mm galvanised wire armouring. All of...

    £2.12
    Add to cart View Range
  • Fibre Splice Protection Sleeve

    £0.15
    £0.18 Inc VAT.

    Fibre Splice Protection Sleeve - Sold Individually

    £0.15
  • Bulkhead adapter available in Multimode and...

    £0.60
    £0.72 Inc VAT.

    The ST adaptor set the standard for optical fibre interconnects. With its simple to use bayonet locking mechanism, it preventing accidental disconnection. With the precision housing this adaptor gives the very best performance. Generally there are two types of alignment sleeve within an adaptor; phosphor bronze for multimode or zirconia (ceramic) for singlemode.

    £0.60
    Add to cart View Range
  • LC - LC Fibre Patch Leads, Available in...

    £7.10
    £8.52 Inc VAT.

    Our range of Starlight™ LC to LC fibre patch leads are manufactured in-house, are 100% tested and certified and surpass the high standards required for exceptionally fast data applications. These LC - LC FIbre leads are available in multimode OM1 (62.5/125), OM2 (50/125), OM3 (50/125) and OM4 (50/125) specifications. Our fibre cables are manufactured in our advanced fibre termination facility under stringently controlled quality conditions. Our termination facility is one of the largest in the UK providing a high volume and fast turnaround...

    £7.10
    Add to cart View Range
  • Fibre Pigtails with ST connectors available in...

    £1.38
    £1.66 Inc VAT.

    Fibre optic pigtails are typically used to link the fibre optic cable with fibre optic equipment. The connector side of the pigtail is used to link the equipment, while the other side is fusion spliced together with the fibre cable. By splicing together the fibre glasses, it can reach a minimuminsertion loss. We are committed to holding extensive stock of many assembly types in all common lengths. This allows us to provide a same day despatch service on most small or medium volume orders. Features: Individually bagged with individual...

    £1.38
    Add to cart View Range
  • Zip Twin Fibre Cable - All Fibre Sizes Available

    £0.42
    £0.50 Inc VAT.

    Starlight™ zip twin cable, often referred to as duplex cable, are constructed with two simplex units joined together by a central web. These tight jacketed cables utilise 900 micron buffered fibre and are constructed into 2.8mm cables. Features: Range of fibres available Direct termination Compact rugged construction LSZH sheath Multimode fibre: Hytrel tight buffered Singlemode fibre: Easistrip gelfree LSZH semi-tight buffered providing 30cm stripping for quick termination Mini zip twin: Nylon tight buffered

    £0.42
    Add to cart View Range
  • Fibre Patch lead terminated with LC connectors...

    £7.65
    £9.18 Inc VAT.

    Starlight™ singlemode fibre patch leads are manufactured in-house, are 100% tested and certified and surpass the high standards required for datacomms and CATV applications. The leads are manufactured in our advanced fibre termination facility under stringently controlled quality conditions. Our termination facility is one of the largest in the UK providing a high volume and fast turnaround service for all types of multimode and singlemode terminations. LC Connector Details // Features: 100% tested and certified Singlemode OS1...

    £7.65
    Add to cart View Range
  • Fibre Pigtails with LC connectors with OM1,...

    £1.88
    £2.26 Inc VAT.

    Fibre optic pigtails are typically used to link the fibre optic cable with fibre optic equipment. The connector side of the pigtail is used to link the equipment, while the other side is fusion spliced together with the fibre cable. By splicing together the fibre glasses, it can reach a minimuminsertion loss. We are committed to holding extensive stock of many assembly types in all common lengths. This allows us to provide a same day despatch service on most small or medium volume orders. Features: Individually bagged with individual test...

    £1.88
    Add to cart View Range
  • ST Fibre Optic Connectors available in...

    £0.95
    £1.14 Inc VAT.

    The ST Connector has been the mainstay of optical fibre connectors for many years. It can be found in almost every communications room worldwide, but used mainly in data communications systems. The ST optical fibre connector comprises of a nickel plated brass body and a ceramic ferrule/spring/crimp barrel assembly plus a crimp over sleeve and rubber boot. These connectors are suitable for 900μm and 2-3mm cables. The connector is precision made and manufactured to demanding specifications. Connectors are suitable for use with two part heat...

    £0.95
    Add to cart View Range
  • LC Fibre Adapter/Coupler Available in Multimode...

    £1.53
    £1.84 Inc VAT.

    The LC connectors and adaptors set the standard for small optical fibre interconnects. With its simple to use latched lever locking mechanism preventing accidental disconnection and precision housing for optimum performance. The LC was also the first Small Form Factor (SFF) connector set available and offers fibre density and performance unheard of before now.

    £1.53
    Add to cart View Range
  • SC Bulkhead Adapter available in...

    £0.60
    £0.72 Inc VAT.

    The SC adaptor set the standard for optical fibre interconnects.

    £0.60
    Add to cart View Range
  • Fibre Patch lead terminated with LC connectors...

    £6.80
    £8.16 Inc VAT.

    Starlight™ singlemode fibre patch leads are manufactured in-house, are 100% tested and certified and surpass the high standards required for datacomms and CATV applications. The leads are manufactured in our advanced fibre termination facility under stringently controlled quality conditions. Our termination facility is one of the largest in the UK providing a high volume and fast turnaround service for all types of multimode and singlemode terminations. LC Connector Details // ST Connector Details // Features: 100% tested and...

    £6.80
    Add to cart View Range
  • LC - SC Fibre Patch Leads, Available in...

    £7.13
    £8.56 Inc VAT.

    Our range of Starlight™ LC to SC fibre patch leads are manufactured in-house, are 100% tested and certified and surpass the high standards required for exceptionally fast data applications. These LC - SC FIbre leads are available in multimode OM1 (62.5/125), OM2 (50/125), OM3 (50/125) and OM4 (50/125) specifications. Our fibre cables are manufactured in our advanced fibre termination facility under stringently controlled quality conditions. Our termination facility is one of the largest in the UK providing a high volume and fast turnaround...

    £7.13
    Add to cart View Range
Showing 1 - 16 of 118 items