Images are for illustrative purposes only.

TP-LINK MC100CM

10/100Mbps Multi-Mode Media Converter

More details

MC100CM

Availability: In Stock

- Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards. - Provides switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex ... Read More

New product

£35.26 Inc. VAT

£29.39

Free Super Saver Delivery - on all orders over £10
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

- Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards.
- Provides switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port.
- Extends fiber distance up to 2km

The MC100CM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC100CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC100CM supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required)or with TP-LINK’s 19’’ system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC100CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 2 kilometers.

Cabling technology UTP 3, 4, 5e, 5
Certification FCC, CE
Compliance industry standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Connectivity technology Wired
Dimensions (WxDxH) 94.5 x 73 x 27 mm
I/O ports 1x 100M SC 1x 100M RJ45
LED indicators PWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD
Maximum transfer distance 2000 m
Operating relative humidity range 10 - 90 %
Operating temperature range (T-T) 0 - 40 °C
Source data-sheet Icecat.biz
Storage relative humidity range 5 - 90 %
Storage temperature range (T-T) -40 - 70 °C
Wavelength 1310 nm
EAN 6935364030391
Manufacturer TP-LINK

Related Products

Customers who bought this product also bought:

7 other products in the same category: