Images are for illustrative purposes only.

TP-LINK MC112CS

10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter

More details

MC112CS

Availability: In Stock

- Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards. - Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one ... Read More

New product

£46.15 Inc. VAT

£38.46

Free Super Saver Delivery - on all orders over £10
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

- Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards.

- Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber.



The MC112CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, MC112CS takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC112CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC112CS supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on transferring data and at 1550nm on receiving data. So the other end device to cooperate with the MC112CS should work at 1550nm on transferring data and at 1310nm on receiving data. Another TP-LINK’s media converter MC111CS is just one of the examples to cooperate with MC112CS.



Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC112CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.
Cabling technology UTP 3, 4, 5e, 5
Certification FCC, CE
Compliance industry standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Connectivity technology Wired
Dimensions (WxDxH) 94.5 x 73 x 27 mm
Full duplex Yes
I/O ports 1x 100M SC 1x 100M RJ45
LED indicators PWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD
Maximum transfer distance 20000 m
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90 %
Operating relative humidity range 10 - 90 %
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 40 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T) 0 - 40 °C
Source data-sheet Icecat.biz
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 90 %
Storage relative humidity range 5 - 90 %
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 70 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T) -40 - 70 °C
EAN 6935364030421
Manufacturer TP-LINK

Related Products

Customers who bought this product also bought:

7 other products in the same category: