Images are for illustrative purposes only.

TP-LINK MC220L

Gigabit SFP Media Converter

More details

MC220L

Availability: In Stock

- Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z - FX port supports hot-swappable - Extends fiber distance up to 0.55km for ... Read More

New product

£29.53 Inc. VAT

£24.61

Free Super Saver Delivery - on all orders over £10
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

- Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z

- FX port supports hot-swappable

- Extends fiber distance up to 0.55km for multi-mode fiber and 10km for single-mode fiber



The MC220L is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, the MC220L is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC220L supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fiber and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode.



Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK’s 19’system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC220L will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers and 10 kilometers when utilizing single-mode fiber.
Cabling technology UTP 5e, 5
Certification FCC, CE
Compliance industry standards IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Connectivity technology Wired
Dimensions (WxDxH) 94.5 x 73 x 27 mm
Full duplex Yes
I/O ports 1x 1000M SC 1x 1000M RJ45
LED indicators Link
Maximum transfer distance 10000 m
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90 %
Operating relative humidity range 10 - 90 %
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 40 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T) 0 - 40 °C
Source data-sheet Icecat.biz
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 90 %
Storage relative humidity range 5 - 90 %
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 70 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T) -40 - 70 °C
EAN 6935364030476
Manufacturer TP-LINK

Related Products

Customers who bought this product also bought:

7 other products in the same category: