Images are for illustrative purposes only.

D-Link DGS-1250-28X

DGS-1250-28X, 24x 10/100/1000BASE-T, 4x 10G SFP+, 128 Gbps, 95.24 Mpps, 100-240V AC, VLAN, QoS, L3, ACL, 440x140x44 mm

More details

dgs-1250-28x

Availability: In Stock

Power & Value The D-Link DGS-1250 Series Smart Managed Switches deliver real value as an Enterprise Access and ... Read More

New product

£244.15 Inc. VAT

£203.46

Free Next Day Delivery - on all orders over £100
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

Power & Value

The D-Link DGS-1250 Series Smart Managed Switches deliver real value as an Enterprise Access and Small-to-Medium Business (SMB) Access/Aggregation solution. They provide a range of physical interfaces (including a Console Port w/full CLI), multiple management interfaces, 11 Web languages, QoS enablement, and Advanced Layer-2 w/Lite Layer-3 features.



The DGS-1250 Series switches support 24 or 48 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports, with each switch also supporting an additional 4 x 10G SFP+ ports for optical connections using multimode or single-mode SFP transceivers – enabling real network horsepower at a value price.



Easy Maintenance, Less Downtime

The DGS-1250 Series supports Dual Image and Dual Configuration functionality, as well as a Console Port, all of which make it easier to configure, troubleshoot, and make other changes without interfering with network operation, while full Command Line Interface (CLI) functionality enables remote configuration, without the need for the Internet. And if a network issue ever does occur, the supported Spanning Tree Protocols (STP/RSTP/MSTP) help keep things running without interruptions or downtime.



Automatic Configuration

The DGS-1250 Series supports Auto Voice VLAN and Surveillance Mode, which allow Voice and Video traffic to be automatically identified and handled differently from regular network traffic. Auto Voice VLAN detects Voice over IP (VoIP) traffic and automatically segments it from the rest of the network, increasing security and allowing Quality of Service (QoS) to be applied.



Extensive Management and Advanced Features

The DGS-1250 Series comes with IGMP snooping, Port Mirroring, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP), and Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP). The IEEE 802.3x Flow Control function allows servers to directly connect to the switch for fast, reliable data transfers. The series also supports advanced features such as Static Routing, which allows for communication between different user groups in different VLAN segments in a network.



Management Versatility

The DGS-1250 Series comes with the D-Link Network Assistant (DNA) utility so admins can remotely control their network to the port level. DNA allows customers to easily discover multiple D-Link Smart Managed Switches within the same L2 network segment and display them onscreen for instant access.
10G support Yes
AC input frequency 50/60 Hz
AC input voltage 100 - 240 V
Access Control List (ACL) Y
Auto MDI/MDI-X Y
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports quantity 24
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports type Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000)
Broadcast storm control Y
Cable types supported Cat5,Cat5e
Certification CB, UL, BSMI, CCC
Console port RJ-45
Copper ethernet cabling technology 10BASE-T,100BASE-TX,1000BASE-T
Depth 140 mm
Electromagnetic compatibility CE A, VCCI A, FCC A, IC, BSMI
Fiber ethernet cabling technology 100BASE-FX,1000BASE-LHX,1000BASE-X,1000BASE‑LX,1000BASE‑SX,1000BASE‑ZX
Firmware upgradeable Y
Flash memory 64 MB
Flow control support Y
Forwarding rate 95.24 Mpps
Full duplex Y
Head-of-line (HOL) blocking Y
Heat dissipation 104.346 BTU/h
Height 44 mm
IGMP snooping Y
Internal memory 2048 MB
Jumbo frames support Y
LED indicators Activity,Link,Power,Speed
Link aggregation Y
MAC address table 16000 entries
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 743482.45 h
Memory type DDR3-SDRAM
MIB support RFC2893, RFC4213, RFC4291, RFC2464, RFC2462, RFC4862, RFC2461, RFC4861, RFC2573, RFC1321, RFC2284, RFC2865, RFC2716, RFC3580, RFC826, RFC2463, RFC4443, RFC792, RFC793, RFC768, RFC791, RFC2389, RFC4113, RFC4022, RFC2618, RFC2674, RFC1398, RFC1643, RFC1650,
Multicast support Y
Networking standards IEEE 802.1D,IEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.1p,IEEE 802.1s,IEEE 802.1w,IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3ad,IEEE 802.3ae,IEEE 802.3az,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.3z
Noise level 47.6 dB
Number of static routes 124
Number of VLANs 4094
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 0 - 95 %
Operating temperature (T-T) -5 - 50 °C
Package depth 563 mm
Package height 89 mm
Package weight 2966 g
Package width 282 mm
Packet buffer memory 12 MB
Port mirroring Y
Power consumption (max) 30.6 W
Power over Ethernet (PoE) N
Power supply included Y
Quality of Service (QoS) support Y
Security algorithms EAP,MD5,PEAP,SSH,SSL/TLS,TTLS
Spanning tree protocol Y
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 0 - 95 %
Storage temperature (T-T) -20 - 70 °C
Store-and-forward Y
Switch layer L3
Switch type Managed
Switching capacity 128 Gbit/s
System event log Y
VLAN support Y
Web-based management Y
Weight 3860 g
Width 440 mm
ARP inspection Y
Jumbo frames 12000
IP-MAC-Port binding Y
Access Control List (ACL) rules 768
Shipping (inner) case net weight 11644 g
Quantity per shipping (inner) case 5 pc(s)
Shipping (inner) case gross weight 16213 g
Pallet gross weight (air) 407612 g
Number of cartons per pallet (air) 24
Quantity per pallet (air) 120 pc(s)
Pallet height (air) 2043 mm
Pallet gross weight (sea) 407612 g
Number of cartons per pallet (sea) 24
Quantity per pallet (sea) 120 pc(s)
Pallet height (sea) 2043 mm
EAN 0790069448164
Manufacturer D-Link

5 other products in the same category: