Images are for illustrative purposes only.

D-Link DGS-1250-28XMP

DGS-1250-28XMP, 24x 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE, 4x 10G SFP+, 128 Gbps, 95.24 Mpps, 100-240V AC, VLAN, QoS, L3, ACL, 440x250x44 mm

More details

dgs-1250-28xmp

Availability: In Stock

Power & Value The D-Link DGS-1250 Series Smart Managed Switches deliver real value as an Enterprise Access and ... Read More

New product

£489.15 Inc. VAT

£407.63

Free Next Day Delivery - on all orders over £100
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

Power & Value

The D-Link DGS-1250 Series Smart Managed Switches deliver real value as an Enterprise Access and Small-to-Medium Business (SMB) Access/Aggregation solution. They provide a range of physical interfaces (including a Console Port w/full CLI), multiple management interfaces, 11 Web languages, QoS enablement, and Advanced Layer-2 w/Lite Layer-3 features.



The DGS-1250 Series switches support 24 or 48 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports, with each switch also supporting an additional 4 x 10G SFP+ ports for optical connections using multimode or single-mode SFP transceivers – enabling real network horsepower at a value price.



Easy Maintenance, Less Downtime

The DGS-1250 Series supports Dual Image and Dual Configuration functionality, as well as a Console Port, all of which make it easier to configure, troubleshoot, and make other changes without interfering with network operation, while full Command Line Interface (CLI) functionality enables remote configuration, without the need for the Internet. And if a network issue ever does occur, the supported Spanning Tree Protocols (STP/RSTP/MSTP) help keep things running without interruptions or downtime.



Automatic Configuration

The DGS-1250 Series supports Auto Voice VLAN and Surveillance Mode, which allow Voice and Video traffic to be automatically identified and handled differently from regular network traffic. Auto Voice VLAN detects Voice over IP (VoIP) traffic and automatically segments it from the rest of the network, increasing security and allowing Quality of Service (QoS) to be applied.



High PoE Budget (370W)

The DGS-1250 series offers Power-over-Ethernet (PoE), which simplifies deployment with IP cameras, VoIP phones, Wireless Access Points, and other powered devices. Using the switch’s management interface, an administrator can control various PoE functions, such as remotely rebooting Cameras or Access Points, from anywhere on the network, including over the Internet. All PoE models support the IEEE 802.3af and 802.3at standards, and each PoE power budget varies per model.



Extensive Management and Advanced Features

The DGS-1250 Series comes with IGMP snooping, Port Mirroring, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP), and Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP). The IEEE 802.3x Flow Control function allows servers to directly connect to the switch for fast, reliable data transfers. The series also supports advanced features such as Static Routing, which allows for communication between different user groups in different VLAN segments in a network.



Management Versatility

The DGS-1250 Series comes with the D-Link Network Assistant (DNA) utility so admins can remotely control their network to the port level. DNA allows customers to easily discover multiple D-Link Smart Managed Switches within the same L2 network segment and display them onscreen for instant access.
10G supportYes
AC input frequency50/60 Hz
AC input voltage100 - 240 V
Access Control List (ACL)Y
Auto MDI/MDI-XY
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports quantity24
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports typeGigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000)
Broadcast storm controlY
Cable types supportedCat5,Cat5e
CertificationCB, UL, BSMI, CCC
Console portRJ-45
Copper ethernet cabling technology10BASE-T,100BASE-TX,1000BASE-T
Depth250 mm
Electromagnetic compatibilityCE A, VCCI A, FCC A, IC, BSMI
Fiber ethernet cabling technology100BASE-FX,1000BASE-LHX,1000BASE-X,1000BASE‑LX,1000BASE‑SX,1000BASE‑ZX
Firmware upgradeableY
Flash memory64 MB
Flow control supportY
Forwarding rate95.24 Mpps
Full duplexY
Head-of-line (HOL) blockingY
Heat dissipation1551.891 BTU/h
Height44 mm
IGMP snoopingY
Internal memory2048 MB
Jumbo frames supportY
LED indicatorsActivity,Link,Power,Speed
Link aggregationY
MAC address table16000 entries
Mean time between failures (MTBF)463430.16 h
Memory typeDDR3-SDRAM
MIB supportRFC2893, RFC4213, RFC4291, RFC2464, RFC2462, RFC4862, RFC2461, RFC4861, RFC2573, RFC1321, RFC2284, RFC2865, RFC2716, RFC3580, RFC826, RFC2463, RFC4443, RFC792, RFC793, RFC768, RFC791, RFC2389, RFC4113, RFC4022, RFC2618, RFC2674, RFC1398, RFC1643, RFC1650,
Multicast supportY
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3af,IEEE 802.3at
Noise level50.8 dB
Number of static routes124
Number of VLANs4094
Operating relative humidity (H-H)0 - 95 %
Operating temperature (T-T)-5 - 50 °C
Package depth563 mm
Package height89 mm
Package weight4757 g
Package width393 mm
Packet buffer memory12 MB
Port mirroringY
Power consumption (max)455.1 W
Power over Ethernet (PoE)Yes
Power over Ethernet (PoE) ports quantity24
Power supply includedY
Quality of Service (QoS) supportY
Security algorithmsEAP,LEAP,MD5,PEAP,SSH,SSL/TLS,TTLS
Spanning tree protocolY
Storage relative humidity (H-H)0 - 95 %
Storage temperature (T-T)-20 - 70 °C
Store-and-forwardY
Switch layerL3
Switch typeManaged
Switching capacity128 Gbit/s
System event logY
Total Power over Ethernet (PoE) budget370 W
VLAN supportY
Web-based managementY
Weight3460 g
Width440 mm
ARP inspectionY
Jumbo frames12000
IP-MAC-Port bindingY
Access Control List (ACL) rules768
Shipping (inner) case net weight19299 g
Quantity per shipping (inner) case5 pc(s)
Shipping (inner) case gross weight25467 g
Pallet gross weight (air)425972 g
Number of cartons per pallet (air)16
Quantity per pallet (air)80 pc(s)
Pallet height (air)1847 mm
Pallet gross weight (sea)425972 g
Number of cartons per pallet (sea)16
Quantity per pallet (sea)80 pc(s)
Pallet height (sea)1847 mm
EAN0790069443008
ManufacturerD-Link

5 other products in the same category: