Fibre Networking

There are 226 products.

Fibre Optic networking is becoming increasingly popular as speeds and demands on your network increase. We stock a huge range of fibre optic patch leads, cable and fibre patch panels as well as manufacture virtually any fibre cable or pre-terminated fibre link in our state of the art fibre optic factory.

Fibre Networking Subcategories

  • Fibre Leads & Pigtails

    We stock Fibre Leads in all lengths and varieties from 0.5mt to 30mt Fibre Leads to Fibre pigtails. All connector types and fibre specifications including OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4 are available for next day delivery. We're also able to manufacturer virtually any type of Fibre Lead to your exact specification and requirement in our in house fibre assembly facility

  • Fibre Patch Panels &...

    Loaded patch panels are supplied with pre-configured adaptors for fast, easy installation. All panels are supplied with a cable management kit and cage nuts. We also offer a range of Break out Boxes which designed to provide a very cost effective method of patching or splicing where racks/cabinets are not available

  • Fibre Tools & Termination

    If you need to terminate fibre on-site, we're able to offer you a complete solution of termination all types of fibre to ensure professional quality installations every time

  • Fusion Splicers &...
  • Bulk Fibre Cable

    Fibre Cable

  • Pre-Terminted Fibre Cable
    Pre-Terminted Fibre Cable
  • Fibre Connectors &...

    We offer a complete range of fibre optic connectors, adapters and couplers to suit all fibre network installations.

  • Fibre Testing

    To ensure your fibre installation is of the highest quality and meets all the required speeds and standards we offer a complete range of fibre testing solutions from pocket fault locators to full compliance and certification testers

  • Fibre Consumables

    We offer a wide range of fibre optic consumable to make your fibre installation as simple and easy as possible. We stock everything you need from Stripping tools & Cutters to Crimp tools & Cure Oven

  • Fibre Installation...
    Fibre Installation Courses
  • Media Converters &...
per page
Showing 1 - 16 of 226 items
  • ProSafe 100Base-FX SFP LC GBIC

    £211.45
    £253.74 Inc VAT.

    - Adds Fast Ethernet fiber connectivity to fully Managed Switches- Fits into standard SFP slots- Drives Fast Ethernet up to 2 km distances with multimode fiber- Fast Ethernet multimode fiber connectivity (IEEE 802.3-2002)- LC duplex connector- Fits into standard SFP interfaces of fully Managed Switches- FSM726, GSM72xx, GSM72xxPS, GSM73xxS, GSM7328FS- Drives Fast Ethernet up to 2 km distances with legacy 62.5/125μm OM1 multimode fiber cables- Drives Fast Ethernet up to 2 km distances with 50/125μm laser-optimized OM3 multimode fiber cables

    £211.45
  • Multi-core Fibre Cable, Available in all Fibre...

    £0.43
    £0.52 Inc VAT.

    The Starlight™ Multi-purpose Uni-loose Tube Distribution Fibre Cable provides a cost effective solution to all internal or external fibre cabling requirements, particularly where on-site fusion splicing of pigtails is the preferred termination technique. The cable consists of a single central uni-tube containing individually colour coded 250μm buffered fibres. This tube is embedded in an E-glass roving, and oversheathed with a single Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) outer jacket. The jacket is flame retardant, UV stabilised and extremely...

    £0.43
    Price Per Metre.
    Add to cart View Range
  • Gives delegates Confidence to install and test...

    £350.00
    £420.00 Inc VAT.

    New for 2017 Candidates completing our fibre optic training course will now receive a voucher code to use online offering 15% off CCS products. Overview Fibre optic links are becoming an increasingly common part of cabling infrastructures. Installers have to be competent when specifying, terminating, testing and installing fibre optics. The Connectix Fibre Optic Termination Course provides delegates with the hands-on practical experience and theoretical knowledge needed to successfully terminate fibres on site. Coverage of typical LAN...

    £350.00
    Add to cart View Range
  • The Connector Installation Tool Kit contains...

    £890.00
    £1,068.00 Inc VAT.

    The Connector Installation Tool Kit contains everything needed for installation of the SC and LC XP FIT PLUS connectors No epoxy, polishing film, or other consumables are required, and there is no need for electrical power, allowing installers to get in and out ofinstallation sites quickly Features: Fast installation to minimize osite labour costs Easy operation Quick assembly in under 2 minutes No adhesive or polishing required Compact tool without electrical power Kit Includes: Jacket and 250µm Fiber Stripper + 125µm Buffer Remover Thermal...

    £890.00
  • Fibre Lapping Film from 0.3um to 30.0um

    £1.80
    £2.16 Inc VAT.

    Fibre Lapping Filme, ideal for polishing Fibre Optic Connector Ferrules Price for individual Sheet Various size sheets for different stages of polishing 0.3um up to 30um Available

    £1.80
    Add to cart View Range
  • Fibre Patch lead terminated with ST connectors...

    £4.50
    £5.40 Inc VAT.

    Our Singlemode fibre patch leads are manufactured are 100% tested and certified and surpass the high standards required for datacomms and CATV applications. The leads are manufactured in our advanced fibre termination facility under stringently controlled quality conditions. Our termination facility is one of the largest in the UK providing a high volume and fast turnaround service for any length singlemode lead. If you require a length that is not shown, email in and we can send over a quote. ST-ST Fibre Lead Details Features: 100% tested...

    £4.50
    Add to cart View Range
  • Fibre Pigtails with ST connectors available in...

    £0.97
    £1.16 Inc VAT.

    Fibre optic pigtails are typically used to link the fibre optic cable with fibre optic equipment. The connector side of the pigtail is used to link the equipment, while the other side is fusion spliced together with the fibre cable. By splicing together the fibre glasses, it can reach a minimuminsertion loss. We are committed to holding extensive stock of many assembly types in all common lengths. This allows us to provide a same day despatch service on most small or medium volume orders. Features: Individually bagged with individual...

    £0.97
    Add to cart View Range
  • Custom made E2000 Leads made to order

    £50.00
    £60.00 Inc VAT.

    Designed to be the ultimate in optical fibre connectors, the E2000 connectors exceed all standards for performance and operation. These made-to-order E2000 leads are available in all fibre types and also with LC or SC connectors at the other end. The E2000 connectors are available in both multimode and singlemode options. Options: Length - Choose the length for your requirements Cores - Simplex of Dubplex Connector Types - E2000, SC & LC Fibre SIzes - 62.5/125 (OM1), 50/125 (OM2), 50/125 (OM3), 50/125 (OM4) & 9/125 (OS1)...

    £50.00
    Add to cart View Range
  • Basic termination tool kit provides the user...

    £573.00
    £687.60 Inc VAT.

    Our Basic termination tool kit provides the user with a whole range of basic tools that are essential for fibre optic termination, splicing & testing. This tool kit is not a termination kit, it is a tookit that includes all the most commonly used tools and consumables. The Kit comprises of the following: 2oz Cleaning solvent. 4 bit screwdriver Fibre stripper Safety Glasses PVC electrical tape Black marke Connector cleaner Degreaser wipes (5) Kevlar Scissors Fusion splice sleeves 60mm (5) Ruler Jacket Stripper Black work mat Buffer tube...

    £573.00
  • All in one solution for multimode and...

    £7,595.00
    £9,114.00 Inc VAT.

    Designed with installers in mind, 33-960 Series Micro OTDRs offer excellent performance and ease of use in a truly handheld, lightweight andrugged package. Available as either an 850/1300 nm (multimode) or 850/1300/1310/1550 nm (multimode and single mode) OTDR, they are ideally suited for the installation and troubleshooting of LAN, campus and WAN fiber networks. Both models combine high measurement precision with the user friendliness of one-button operation resulting in accurate characterization of connectors and splices in addition to...

    £7,595.00
  • Images are captured digitally and streamed on...

    £856.00
    £1,027.20 Inc VAT.

    The FTTA Smart Probe allows technicians to inspect the fiber endfaces. Images are captured digitally and streamed on the monitor of any Android Tablet or Smartphone. The FTTX Smart Probe is an ergonomically designed, compact, Wi-Fi probe for smart phones and tablets. Featuring integrated Wi-Fi module and left/right handed thumb or finger operation for greater ease of use and convenience. Incorporating high resolution sensor outputting 960 x 544 pixel resolution images at 16:9 aspect ratio, the Smart Probe can easily view two MT/MPO fibers...

    £856.00
  • MTP Trunk Cables fitted with MTP connectors at...

    -
    -

    The CCS Starlight® Pre-terminated Plug and Go Fibre System provides the Rapid Fibre Deployment market with an extremely cost effective, expandable and high speed system. Starlight® utilises MTP® brand pre-terminated assemblies to ensure optimum performance is achieved when interconnecting pre-terminated Starlight® cassettes and panels. Assemblies are available in 12 & 24 fibres, and micro and ruggedised cable in multimode OM1 62.5/125, OM2 50/125, OM3 50/125, OM4 50/125 and singlemode OS1 9/125 options. The Starlight® System is...

    £0.00
  • Mini 4S 4 Motor active alignment splicer

    £3,990.00
    £4,788.00 Inc VAT.

    The Mini 4S is conveniently designed for FTTx, it’s excellent portability and reliability give customers excellent convenience in any place. It’s faster splicing and heating time also provide improved efficiency and satisfaction to customers. 1MINI 4S Splicer 2MINI 50G Cleaver 3Cleaver Softcase 4Cooling Tray 5Spare Electrode 6Connector Heater Block 7Connector Holder 8Operation Manual CD 9Car Cigar Jack 102 Battery Packs 11Shoulder Strap 12Power Cord 13AC Adapter 14USB Cable 15Hand Carrying Case

    £3,990.00
  • FibreFox’s innovative cleaver series bring maximum portability and convenience to any customers who work under various enviromental conditions.Features & Benefits• Universal Holder 250um,900um, 2-3Φ Indoor• The most precise mini cleaver• Blade life span ≤0.5 : 50,000• Robust and shock resistant• Chip collector (50GB)SpecificationsType Single FibreApplicable Fibre 250um, 900um, Φ2mm, Φ3mm, Drop CableClad Diameter 80-125umLength 8-20mm (Single Fibre)Cleaving Angle ≤0.5Lifespan of Blade 50,000 TimesOperation Step 2 Steps/Auto Pushback...

    £345.00
  • £49.00
    £58.80 Inc VAT.

    £49.00
  • £39.50
    £47.40 Inc VAT.

    Fibrefox splice-on connectors provide a convenient low loss alternative to using pigtails to field terminate fibre cable. The connector is supplied ready terminated with a  short length of fibre, which can be directly spliced to installed cable. The splice is then protected within the specially designed connector boot, removing need for additional  splice trays or housings. Used in conjunction with Fibrefox Fusion Splicers, the connectors offer a quick to use, high quality, low insertion loss, low return loss , fully compliant...

    £39.50
    Add to cart View Range
Showing 1 - 16 of 226 items