Images are for illustrative purposes only.

D-Link DXS-1210-12SC

12-Port 10GBASE-T Web Smart Switch including 2 SFP+ ports and 2 10GBASE-T/SFP+ combo ports

More details

dxs-1210-12sc

Availability: Out of Stock

D-Link’s DXS-1210 series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Smart Managed Switches are cost effective 10 GbE switches capable of servicing a ... Read More

New product

£1,125.95 Inc. VAT

£938.29

Free Next Day Delivery - on all orders over £100
  • More info

  • Details

  • Spec Sheet

D-Link’s DXS-1210 series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Smart Managed Switches are cost effective 10 GbE switches capable of servicing a range of network needs in any business. With high performance and low latency, these switches can fulfill the needs for virtualization, cloud services and server-to-server applications, making them perfect for SMB networking applications.



DXS-1210 series switches offer a combination of 10GbE copper and fiber ports. The 10GBASE-T copper ports utilize RJ45 interfaces and support 10 Gigabit speeds over CAT6a/CAT7 LAN cabling up to 100m. The 10GbE fiber ports can be connected to other 10GbE ports with low cost Direct Attach Copper (DAC) cables, or with SFP+ optical transceivers on multimode or single-mode fiber optic cabling.



Energy Saving

Incorporating D-Link Green technology, these switches are capable of powersaving without sacrificing operational performance or functionality. They feature built-in smart fans with internal heat sensors that monitor and detect temperature changes and react accordingly by utilizing different fan speeds for different temperatures. At lower temperatures, the fans run slower, reducing the switch’s power consumption and noise. Link status drastically reduces power consumption by automatically toggling all ports without a link to sleep mode. The DXS-1210 switches take the approach to green IT one step further by incorporating a special chipset with advanced silicon technology for efficient use of energy.



Extensive Management and Layer 2 Features

The DXS-1210 Series comes with a complete lineup of L2 features, including port mirroring, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP), and Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP). Network maintenance features include loopback detection and cable diagnostics. Loopback detection significantly speeds up troubleshooting by automatically detecting and shutting down difficult to diagnose switching loops. The cable diagnostic feature, designed primarily for administrators and customer service representatives, determines the quality of connected cables, and quickly discovers errors, allowing hassle-free diagnostics and maintenance.



QoS, Bandwidth Control

The DXS-1210 Series supports Auto Surveillance VLAN (ASV) and Auto Voice VLAN, which are best suited for video surveillance and VoIP deployments. Auto Surveillance VLAN consolidates data and surveillance video transmission through a single switch, thus sparing businesses the expense of dedicated hardware and facilities. ASV also ensures quality real-time video monitoring and control without compromising the transmission of conventional network data. Auto Voice VLAN technology enhances the VoIP service by automatically placing voice traffic from IP phones to a designated VLAN. With higher priority and an individual VLAN, these features guarantee the quality and security of VoIP traffic. The Differentiated Service Code Point (DSCP) markings on Ethernet packets enable different levels of service to be assigned to network traffic. As a result, these voice and video packets take precedence over other packets. In addition, with bandwidth control, network administrators can reserve bandwidth for important functions that require higher priority or more bandwidth.



Secure your Network

D-Link’s innovative Safeguard Engine® protects the switches against traffic flooding caused by malicious attacks. The DXS-1210 Series supports 802.1X port-based and host-based authentication, allowing the network to be authenticated through external RADIUS servers. The Access Control List (ACL) feature enhances network security and helps to protect the internal IT network. The DXS-1210 Series also features Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) spoofing prevention, which protects from attacks on the network that may allow an intruder to sniff data frames, modify traffic, or bring traffic to a halt altogether by sending fake ARP messages. To prevent ARP spoofing attacks, the switches use packet control ACLs to block invalid packets that contain fake ARP messages. For added security, the DHCP server screening feature filters DHCP replies on unauthorized ports to prevent them from being assigned an IP address.



Versatile Management

The DXS-1210 Series comes with the D-Link Network Assistant (DNA) utility that simplifies the configuration of devices that support the D-Link Discovery Protocol. The D-Link Network Assistant utility easily allows customers to discover multiple D-Link Smart Managed Switches within the same L2 network segment and displays them on screen for instant access. With this utility, users do not need to change the IP address of their PC. This utility further allows for simultaneous configuration and basic setup of all discovered devices, including password changes and firmware upgrades. The DXS-1210 Series also supports D-View 7 and Command Line Interface (CLI) through Telnet. D-View 7 is a network management system that allows for the central management of critical network characteristics such as availability, reliability, resilience, and security.



Seamless Integration

The DXS-1210 Series switches’ copper ports can support Gigabit connections over existing CAT5/5e twisted-pair cables, and can support 10-Gigabit connections (10GBASE-T) over CAT6 and above. The DXS-1210-12TC has eight 10GBASE-T ports, two SFP+ ports and two 10GBASE-T/SFP+ combo ports, while the DXS-1210-12SC has ten 10G SFP+ ports and two 10GBASE-T/ SFP+ combo ports. This means they provide a more flexible solution for upstream or downstream server connections, making network administration easy.



Limited Lifetime Warranty

D-Link offers a Limited Lifetime Warranty on the DXS-1210 Series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Smart Managed switches to further its commitment to product quality and long term customer confidence.
10G support Yes
AC input voltage 100 - 240 V
Auto MDI/MDI-X Y
Cable types supported Cat6,Cat6a,Cat7
Combo SFP ports quantity 2
Depth 440 mm
Energy Star certified Y
Fiber optic connector SFP+
Form factor 1U
Height 44 mm
IGMP snooping Y
Jumbo frames support Y
LED indicators Y
MAC address table 16000 entries
MIB support Y
Networking standards IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3ae,IEEE 802.3an,IEEE 802.3az,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3z
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 0 - 95 %
Operating temperature (T-T) -5 - 50 °C
Package depth 546 mm
Package height 96 mm
Package weight 3908 g
Package width 349 mm
Power consumption (typical) 43.81 W
Power over Ethernet (PoE) N
Quality of Service (QoS) support Y
Rack mounting Yes
Safety cUL, CB, CE, CCC, BSMI
Spanning tree protocol Y
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 70 °C
Switch layer L2
Switch type Managed
Switching capacity 240 Gbit/s
Throughput 178.56 Mpps
VLAN support Y
Weight 2730 g
Width 210 mm
Shipping (inner) case net weight 11724 g
Quantity per shipping (inner) case 3 pc(s)
Shipping (inner) case gross weight 12654 g
Pallet gross weight (air) 247272 g
Number of cartons per pallet (air) 18
Quantity per pallet (air) 54 pc(s)
Pallet height (air) 1284 mm
Pallet gross weight (sea) 399620 g
Number of cartons per pallet (sea) 30
Quantity per pallet (sea) 90 pc(s)
Pallet height (sea) 2050 mm
EAN 0790069412752
Manufacturer D-Link

Customers who bought this product also bought:

5 other products in the same category: