Fibre Connectors & Adapters

There are 16 products.

We offer a complete range of fibre optic connectors, adapters and couplers to suit all fibre network installations.

Fibre Connectors & Adapters Subcategories

Showing 1 - 16 of 16 items
  • ST Fibre Optic Connectors available in...

    £0.95
    £1.14 Inc VAT.

    The ST Connector has been the mainstay of optical fibre connectors for many years. It can be found in almost every communications room worldwide, but used mainly in data communications systems. The ST optical fibre connector comprises of a nickel plated brass body and a ceramic ferrule/spring/crimp barrel assembly plus a crimp over sleeve and rubber boot. These connectors are suitable for 900μm and 2-3mm cables. The connector is precision made and manufactured to demanding specifications. Connectors are suitable for use with two part heat...

    £0.95
    Add to cart View Range
  • SC Fibre Optic Connectors available in...

    £0.90
    £1.08 Inc VAT.

    The SC connector is one of the most popular connectors used today. It can be seen in every area of the communications environment, from a telecoms distribution room to a Local Area Network closet. The SC connector has set the standard for optical fibre connectors. SC connectors are manufactured using the best quality components and they exceed all areas of the standards covering optical fibre connectors. The one-piece design features pre-radiused ceramic ferrules, and are suitable for use with two part heat curing epoxies and cold cure...

    £0.90
    Add to cart View Range
  • XP Fit Plus SC Field Installable Connector

    £106.80
    £128.16 Inc VAT.

    The XP Fit Plus is a pre-polished, pre-assembled connector compatible with the standard SC connector. In place of epoxy, an internal mechanical grip gently but effectively holds the fiber in place and can be installed in under two minutes. Without polishing or adhesives,the XP Fit Plus makes field installations quick and easy, eliminating the need for epoxy curing and hand polishing at the work site. Please Note: The connectors no longer come with the 'Jig', if required, this needs to be purchased seperatly. Features: Epoxy-free crimp...

    £106.80
    Add to cart View Range
  • AMP manufactured FDDI Fibre connecto

    £13.00
    £15.60 Inc VAT.

    AMP manufactured FDDI Fibre connecto

    £13.00
  • LC Fibre Connector, available different fibre...

    £1.30
    £1.56 Inc VAT.

    The LC connectors and adaptors set the standard for small optical fibre interconnects. With its simple to use latched lever locking mechanism preventing accidental disconnection and precision housing for optimum performance. The LC was also the first Small Form Factor (SFF) connector set available and offers fibre density and performance unheard of before now. The LC connector uses a 1.25mm ferrule, half the size of the ST. Otherwise, it is a standard ceramic ferrule connector and its good performance makes it highly favoured for singlemode...

    £1.30
    Add to cart View Range
  • Bulkhead adapter available in Multimode and...

    £0.60
    £0.72 Inc VAT.

    The ST adaptor set the standard for optical fibre interconnects. With its simple to use bayonet locking mechanism, it preventing accidental disconnection. With the precision housing this adaptor gives the very best performance. Generally there are two types of alignment sleeve within an adaptor; phosphor bronze for multimode or zirconia (ceramic) for singlemode.

    £0.60
    Add to cart View Range
  • SC Bulkhead Adapter available in...

    £0.60
    £0.72 Inc VAT.

    The SC adaptor set the standard for optical fibre interconnects.

    £0.60
    Add to cart View Range
  • Singlemode FC Connector 1.8mm

    £4.17
    £5.00 Inc VAT.

    The FC Connector is used extensively in the telecommunications market, where long singlemode optical fibre cables can run upwards of 50km. In these extreme situations the connector needs to have extremely low loss and accurate geometry. The FC Optical Fibre Connector comprises of a nickel plated brass body and a ceramic ferrule/spring/crimp barrel assembly plus a crimp over sleeve and rubber boot. The connector is precision made and manufacturedto demanding specifications. The combination of a ceramic ferrule and a precision nickel plated...

    £4.17
  • FC Adapter for use with Singlemode FC connectors

    £3.50
    £4.20 Inc VAT.

    The FC connector and adaptor set are mainly used for singlemode applications where precision is required. With its simple to use locking threadmechanism preventing accidental disconnection, this provides a very secure connection.

    £3.50
  • XP Fit Plus LC Field Installable Connector

    £100.80
    £120.96 Inc VAT.

    The XP Fit Plus is a pre-polished, pre-assembled connector compatible with the standard LC connector. In place of epoxy, an internal mechanical grip gently but effectively holds the fiber in place and can be installed in under two minutes. Without polishing or adhesives,the XP Fit Plus makes field installations quick and easy, eliminating the need for epoxy curing and hand polishing at the work site. Please Note: The connectors no longer come with the 'Jig', if required, this needs to be purchased seperatly. Features: Epoxy-free crimp...

    £100.80
    Add to cart View Range
  • LC Fibre Adapter/Coupler Available in Multimode...

    £1.53
    £1.84 Inc VAT.

    The LC connectors and adaptors set the standard for small optical fibre interconnects. With its simple to use latched lever locking mechanism preventing accidental disconnection and precision housing for optimum performance. The LC was also the first Small Form Factor (SFF) connector set available and offers fibre density and performance unheard of before now.

    £1.53
    Add to cart View Range
  • The Hot Melt ST Connector is a easily field...

    £6.50
    £7.80 Inc VAT.

    Leave the epoxy at home. 3M™ Melt Connectors come pre-loaded with advanced hot melt adhesive, which features an extended shelf life compared to epoxy versions. So you can leave the epoxy at home. There is no need for a syringe, applicator or mixing. And since there is no waiting for epoxy to cure, termination is fast—just two minutes (average). The 3M Hot Melt connector’s reliability, high performance and ease of use in both indoor and outdoor LANs worldwide, plus the savings in time and materials, have made it an industry favorite. 3M™SC...

    £6.50
  • For use with 2 SC Simplex Connectors

    £0.90
    £1.08 Inc VAT.

    Use the clip to hold the simplex connectors together, making them Duplex style.

    £0.90
  • The Connector Installation Tool Kit contains...

    £890.00
    £1,068.00 Inc VAT.

    The Connector Installation Tool Kit contains everything needed for installation of the SC and LC XP FIT PLUS connectors No epoxy, polishing film, or other consumables are required, and there is no need for electrical power, allowing installers to get in and out ofinstallation sites quickly Features: Fast installation to minimize osite labour costs Easy operation Quick assembly in under 2 minutes No adhesive or polishing required Compact tool without electrical power Kit Includes: Jacket and 250µm Fiber Stripper + 125µm Buffer Remover Thermal...

    £890.00
  • £7.85
    £9.42 Inc VAT.

    £7.85
    Add to cart More Info
  • Flat Precision Cleave Tool

    £520.00
    £624.00 Inc VAT.

    Flat Precision Cleave Tool Ideal for use with Senko XP-Fit Connectors

    £520.00
Showing 1 - 16 of 16 items