LC Fibre Connector

The LC connectors and adaptors set the standard for small optical fibre interconnects. With its simple to use latched lever locking mechanism preventing accidental disconnection and precision housing for optimum performance. The LC was also the first Small Form Factor (SFF) connector set available and offers fibre density and performance unheard of before now.

The LC connector uses a 1.25mm ferrule, half the size of the ST. Otherwise, it is a standard ceramic ferrule connector and its good performance makes it highly favoured for singlemode terminations.

LC connectors are available in both multimode and singlemode and the one-piece design features preradiused ceramic ferrules. Suitable for use with two part heat curing epoxies and cold cure anaerobic adhesives.

The Picture above shows a fully assembled DX (Duplex) Connector

You might also like

  • LC Loaded Break Out Box
    LC Loaded Break Out Box
  • Tight Buffered Internal/External Fibre Cable Cca Rated
    Tight Buffered Internal/External Fibre...
  • LC Multimode Fibre Pigtails
    LC Multimode Fibre Pigtails
  • Fibre Optic Buffer Strippers
    Fibre Optic Buffer Strippers
  • Pre-Terminated Fibre Cable
    Pre-Terminated Fibre Cable
  • LC Duplex Bulkhead Adapter
    LC Duplex Bulkhead Adapter
  • SC - SC Multimode Duplex Fibre Patch Leads
    SC - SC Multimode Duplex Fibre Patch Leads
  • SWA Loose Tube Fibre Cable
    SWA Loose Tube Fibre Cable
  • Fibre Optic Sapphire Scribe Tool
    Fibre Optic Sapphire Scribe Tool
  • Fibre Epoxy Glue - Individual Sachet
    Fibre Epoxy Glue - Individual Sachet

Similar products

  • LC Duplex Bulkhead Adapter
    LC Duplex Bulkhead Adapter
  • LC XP Fit Plus Fibre Connector Kit - Pack of 12
    LC XP Fit Plus Fibre Connector Kit - Pack...

LC Fibre Connector

LC Fibre Connector, available different fibre sizes

SX=Simplex
DX=Duplex

FFLC5

In Stock

£0.53
£0.44 Ex VAT.