FC Singlemode Fibre Connector

The FC Connector is used extensively in the telecommunications market, where long singlemode optical fibre cables can run upwards of 50km. In these extreme situations the connector needs to have extremely low loss and accurate geometry.

The FC Optical Fibre Connector comprises of a nickel plated brass body and a ceramic ferrule/spring/crimp barrel assembly plus a crimp over sleeve and rubber boot. The connector is precision made and manufactured
to demanding specifications. The combination of a ceramic ferrule and a precision nickel plated brass housing provides consistent long-term mechanical and optical performance

One piece design features preradiused ceramic ferrules. Suitable for use with two part heat curing epoxies and cold cure anaerobic adhesives.

Features:

  • Low insertion loss and back reflection loss
  • High precision alignment
  • NTT-FC Compatibility
  • Compact design
  • Choice of housing shape and sleeve material
  • Nickel plated brass body
  • Telcordia, ANSI, TIA/EIA, NTT and JIS compliance

You might also like

  • Fibre Polishing Puck
    Fibre Polishing Puck
  • Fibre Optic Buffer Strippers
    Fibre Optic Buffer Strippers
  • LC Fibre Connector
    LC Fibre Connector
  • FC Singlemode Adaptor
    FC Singlemode Adaptor
  • Fibre Kevlar Cutters
    Fibre Kevlar Cutters
  • FC Loaded Break Out Box
    FC Loaded Break Out Box
  • Fibre Splice Protection Sleeve
    Fibre Splice Protection Sleeve
  • Fibre Curly Lock Clips
    Fibre Curly Lock Clips
  • ST Simplex Fibre Connector
    ST Simplex Fibre Connector
  • Fibre Epoxy Glue - Individual Sachet
    Fibre Epoxy Glue - Individual Sachet

Similar products

  • FC Singlemode Adaptor
    FC Singlemode Adaptor

FC Singlemode Fibre Connector

Singlemode FC Connector 1.8mm

FFFC2

In Stock

£5.22
£4.35 Ex VAT.