TP-LINK MC200CM Gigabit Multimode Media Converter
- Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z

- Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port.

- Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km



The MC200CM is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX standards, the MC200CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC200CM supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data.



Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC200CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers.
Cabling technologyUTP 5e, 5
CertificationFCC, CE
Compliance industry standardsIEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Connectivity technologyWired
Dimensions (WxDxH)94.5 x 73 x 27 mm
Full duplexYes
I/O ports1x 1000M SC 1x 1000M RJ45
LED indicatorsLink
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90 %
Operating relative humidity range10 - 90 %
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Source data-sheetIcecat.biz
Storage relative humidity (H-H)5 - 90 %
Storage relative humidity range5 - 90 %
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 70 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T)-40 - 70 °C
Wavelength850 nm

shaun g - 03/12/2019

does what is said on the box

You might also like

  • LC Duplex Bulkhead Adapter
    LC Duplex Bulkhead Adapter
  • SC Simplex Fibre Connector
    SC Simplex Fibre Connector
  • LC - SC Multimode Duplex Fibre Patch Leads
    LC - SC Multimode Duplex Fibre Patch Leads
  • Pre-Moistened Alcohol Swabs
    Pre-Moistened Alcohol Swabs
  • LC - ST Multimode Duplex Fibre Patch Leads
    LC - ST Multimode Duplex Fibre Patch Leads
  • Custom Multimode Duplex Fibre Patch Leads
    Custom Multimode Duplex Fibre Patch Leads
  • ST Loaded Break Out Box
    ST Loaded Break Out Box
  • LC - LC Multimode Duplex Fibre Patch Leads
    LC - LC Multimode Duplex Fibre Patch Leads
  • Cisco SMB MGBSX1-C
    Cisco SMB MGBSX1-C
  • External Armoured Cat6 UTP Solid Cable (Price Per Metre)
    External Armoured Cat6 UTP Solid Cable (Price Per Metre)

Similar products

  • TP-LINK MC100CM
    TP-LINK MC100CM
  • TP-LINK MC110CS
    TP-LINK MC110CS
  • TP-LINK MC111CS
    TP-LINK MC111CS
  • TP-LINK MC112CS
    TP-LINK MC112CS

TP-LINK MC200CM

Gigabit Multi-Mode Media Converter

MC200CM

Read Reviews (1)

In Stock

£36.00
£30.00 Ex VAT.