TP-LINK MC112CS 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter
  • TP-LINK MC112CS 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter
  • TP-LINK MC112CS 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter
  • TP-LINK MC112CS 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter
  • TP-LINK MC112CS 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter
- Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards.

- Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber.



The MC112CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, MC112CS takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC112CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC112CS supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on transferring data and at 1550nm on receiving data. So the other end device to cooperate with the MC112CS should work at 1550nm on transferring data and at 1310nm on receiving data. Another TP-LINK’s media converter MC111CS is just one of the examples to cooperate with MC112CS.



Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC112CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.
Cabling technologyUTP 3, 4, 5e, 5
CertificationFCC, CE
Compliance industry standardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Connectivity technologyWired
Dimensions (WxDxH)94.5 x 73 x 27 mm
Full duplexYes
I/O ports1x 100M SC 1x 100M RJ45
LED indicatorsPWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD
Maximum transfer distance20000 m
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90 %
Operating relative humidity range10 - 90 %
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Source data-sheetIcecat.biz
Storage relative humidity (H-H)5 - 90 %
Storage relative humidity range5 - 90 %
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 70 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T)-40 - 70 °C

You might also like

  • ST - ST Bulkhead Adaptor
    ST - ST Bulkhead Adaptor
  • ST Fibre Patch Panel
    ST Fibre Patch Panel
  • SC - SC Singlemode (9/125) Duplex Fibre Patch Lead
    SC - SC Singlemode (9/125) Duplex Fibre Patch Lead
  • ST Loaded Break Out Box
    ST Loaded Break Out Box
  • TP-LINK MC111CS
    TP-LINK MC111CS
  • LC - LC Multimode Duplex Fibre Patch Leads
    LC - LC Multimode Duplex Fibre Patch Leads
  • Armoured Pre-Terminated Fibre Cable
    Armoured Pre-Terminated Fibre Cable
  • TP-LINK MC110CS
    TP-LINK MC110CS
  • SC Singlemode Fibre Pigtails
    SC Singlemode Fibre Pigtails

Similar products

  • TP-LINK MC100CM
    TP-LINK MC100CM
  • TP-LINK MC110CS
    TP-LINK MC110CS
  • TP-LINK MC111CS
    TP-LINK MC111CS
  • TP-LINK MC200CM
    TP-LINK MC200CM

TP-LINK MC112CS

10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter

MC112CS

Out of Stock

£31.90
£26.58 Ex VAT.