TP-LINK MC210CS Gigabit Singlemode Media Converter
- Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z

- Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port.

- Extends fiber distance up to 15km



The MC210CS is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-LX/LH standards, the MC210CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC210CS supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.



Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK’s 19’ system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC210CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 15 kilometers.
Cabling technologyUTP 5e, 5
CertificationFCC, CE
Compliance industry standardsIEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Connectivity technologyWired
Dimensions (WxDxH)94.5 x 73 x 27 mm
Full duplexYes
I/O ports1x 1000M SC 1x 1000M RJ45
LED indicatorsLink
Maximum transfer distance15000 m
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90 %
Operating relative humidity range10 - 90 %
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Source data-sheetIcecat.biz
Storage relative humidity (H-H)5 - 90 %
Storage relative humidity range5 - 90 %
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 70 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T)-40 - 70 °C
Wavelength1310 nm

You might also like

  • Armoured Pre-Terminated Fibre Cable
    Armoured Pre-Terminated Fibre Cable
  • ST Lockable Wall Mounting Enclosure
    ST Lockable Wall Mounting Enclosure
  • ST Loaded Break Out Box
    ST Loaded Break Out Box
  • Custom Singlemode Duplex Fibre Patch Leads
    Custom Singlemode Duplex Fibre Patch Leads
  • Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-LX-C
    Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-LX-C
  • 12 Fibre Internal / External Break Out Box
    12 Fibre Internal / External Break Out Box
  • LC Multimode Fibre Pigtails
    LC Multimode Fibre Pigtails
  • ST Singlemode Fibre Pigtails
    ST Singlemode Fibre Pigtails
  • LC Fibre Patch Panel
    LC Fibre Patch Panel

Similar products

  • TP-LINK MC100CM
    TP-LINK MC100CM
  • TP-LINK MC110CS
    TP-LINK MC110CS
  • TP-LINK MC111CS
    TP-LINK MC111CS
  • TP-LINK MC112CS
    TP-LINK MC112CS
  • TP-LINK MC200CM
    TP-LINK MC200CM

TP-LINK MC210CS

Gigabit Single-Mode Media Converter

MC210CS

Out of Stock

£39.43
£32.86 Ex VAT.