TP-LINK MC220L Gigabit SFP Media Converter
- Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z

- FX port supports hot-swappable

- Extends fiber distance up to 0.55km for multi-mode fiber and 10km for single-mode fiber



The MC220L is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, the MC220L is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC220L supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fiber and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode.



Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK’s 19’system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC220L will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers and 10 kilometers when utilizing single-mode fiber.
Cabling technologyUTP 5e, 5
CertificationFCC, CE
Compliance industry standardsIEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Connectivity technologyWired
Dimensions (WxDxH)94.5 x 73 x 27 mm
Full duplexYes
I/O ports1x 1000M SFP 1x 1000M RJ45
LED indicatorsLink
Maximum transfer distance10000 m
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90 %
Operating relative humidity range10 - 90 %
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Operating temperature range (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Source data-sheetIcecat.biz
Storage relative humidity (H-H)5 - 90 %
Storage relative humidity range5 - 90 %
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 70 °C
Storage temperature range (T-T)-40 - 70 °C

You might also like

  • TP-Link TL-SM311LS-C
    TP-Link TL-SM311LS-C
  • Fiber Checker - Pocket Fault Locator
    Fiber Checker - Pocket Fault Locator
  • SC Singlemode 100Mbps Fibre Media Converter
    SC Singlemode 100Mbps Fibre Media Converter
  • Tight Buffered Internal/External Fibre Cable Cca Rated
    Tight Buffered Internal/External Fibre...
  • Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-LX-C
    Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-LX-C
  • Cisco Systems GLC-SX-MM-C
    Cisco Systems GLC-SX-MM-C
  • SWA Loose Tube Fibre Cable
    SWA Loose Tube Fibre Cable
  • Armoured Pre-Terminated Fibre Cable
    Armoured Pre-Terminated Fibre Cable
  • Pre-Moistened Alcohol Swabs
    Pre-Moistened Alcohol Swabs
  • Fibre Optic Buffer Strippers
    Fibre Optic Buffer Strippers

Similar products

  • TP-LINK MC100CM
    TP-LINK MC100CM
  • TP-LINK MC110CS
    TP-LINK MC110CS
  • TP-LINK MC111CS
    TP-LINK MC111CS
  • TP-LINK MC112CS
    TP-LINK MC112CS
  • TP-LINK MC200CM
    TP-LINK MC200CM

TP-LINK MC220L

Gigabit SFP Media Converter

MC220L

In Stock

£22.03
£18.36 Ex VAT.